Whole Term

Friday 24th March 2017
13:00
Comic Relief
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer: Commemoration Room
16:10
Junior House - Reserve date
18:00
Boys' Hockey v St George's College: 1st XI ** Moved to 25th March **
19:00
Summer Camp Fundraiser **CANCELLED**
Saturday 25th March 2017
-
Netball v Ryde School with Upper Chine: 2nd & 3rd VII; U15A & B; U14B; U13 A & B; U12A & B **U14A Cancelled **
-
Boys' Hockey v St George's College: 1st & 2nd XI; U16A; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A, B, C & D; U12A, B, C & D
Monday 27th March 2017
-
ABRSM Practical Exams
-
Week B
Tuesday 28th March 2017
-
ABRSM Practical Exams
09:30
A Level Theatre Studies Examination
End time is approximate. Students will return to lesson after the examination finishes.
12:50
Headmaster's Sixth Form Lunch: Hospitality Suite
13:10
Colts' House Netball: Playoffs
13:10
Colts' House Hockey: Playoffs
Wednesday 29th March 2017
08:40
LVI Pre Examinations Meeting
13:00
Chemistry Trip to Southampton University: Fourth Years ** Cancelled **
14:15
Senior House Netball
19:30
Mindfulness for Parents: Hospitality Suite
Thursday 30th March 2017
-
Summer Camp Marathon Triathlon
timing to be finalised
13:00
Quiet Time: Commemoration Room
13:00
Charities Easter stalls
13:10
Senior House Football: Reserve Date
15:00
Swimming Gala at Churcher's College: All Year Groups ** Fifth Years and Sixth Form Groups cancelled **
Friday 31st March 2017
-
New York Arts Trip: returning 5th April: Fifth Years and Sixth Form
-
Term Ends
-
Third and Fourth Year Trip to Andalucía: Returns 4th April
08:50
End of Term Service
13:00
Charities Easter Stalls
13:00
School Council Meeting: H10
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Winchester Cathedral: Group I/1
13:30
Space for Muslim Prayer
19:30
Boys' Hockey v Old Edwardians: 1st XI
19:30
Netball v Old Edwardians: 1st and 2nd VII
Saturday 1st April 2017
-
Duke of Edinburgh Silver Practice Expedition at Dartmoor: Returns 4th April
-
Ski 2017 Europe: Returns 8th April
-
Fourth Year: Prague Exchange: returning 7th April
Sunday 2nd April 2017
-
Sixth Form: Iceland Geography Trip returning 6th April
Monday 3rd April 2017
-
Duke of Edinburgh Gold Expedition in Wales: Returns 7th April
Tuesday 4th April 2017
-
Italy: Rome & Bay of Naples: returning 11th April 2017
Friday 7th April 2017
-
Prague Exchange Returns (KES --> Prague)
Tuesday 11th April 2017
-
Fourth Year DofE Practice Expedition: New Forest: Returns 13th April
Saturday 15th April 2017
-
Third and Fourth Year Trip to Morocco: Returns 22nd April
Sunday 16th April 2017
-
Sixth Form Trip to Montpellier: Returning 22nd April
Tuesday 18th April 2017
-
Fifth Year and Lower Sixth Form: DofE Practice Expedition, Dartmoor: Returns 21st April
Friday 21st April 2017
10:30
Cricket v Dulwich College: 1st XI
Monday 24th April 2017
-
INSET Day: School Closed
-
Week A
09:00
GCSE Art Examination
09:00
A Level Art Examination
Tuesday 25th April 2017
-
Term Commences
-
Week A
08:55
Term Service
09:00
A Level Art Examination
09:00
GCSE Art Examination
Wednesday 26th April 2017
-
Lower Sixth Internal Examinations begin
08:40
Fourth Years: Pre Examinations Meeting: Main Hall
09:00
A Level Art Examination
13:00
Cricket v Peter Symonds' College: 1st XI
16:00
Boys' Tennis v Thornden School: U15A & U13A
16:30
Girls' Tennis v Hampshire Collegiate School: U15A & U13A
Thursday 27th April 2017
-
Fifth Year IGCSE MFL Speaking Tests
13:30
Quiet Time
14:30
Rounders v The Portsmouth Grammar School: U16A
16:00
UKMT Junior Maths Challenge
19:30
Goedgedacht 2017 Information Evening: Hospitality Suite
Friday 28th April 2017
-
Fifth Year: IGCSE MFL Speaking Tests
08:40
Fifth Year Pre Examinations Meeting: Main Hall
13:15
Space for Muslim Prayers
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Portchester Castle: Group I/4
13:30
First Year Extended Studies trip to the Temple: Group I/1
14:00
Second Year Camp: Returns 1st May
Saturday 29th April 2017
-
Cricket v Hampshire Collegiate School: 2nd XI; U14A; U13A; U12A & B
-
Cricket v St Edward's School, Oxford: 1st XI; U15A & B; & U14B
Monday 1st May 2017
-
Bank Holiday
-
Week B
Tuesday 2nd May 2017
-
Fifth Year External GCSE Summer Examinations begin
-
Fifth Year: IGCSE MF Language Speaking Tests
-
Hampshire Athletics Knock Out Cup First Round: U12 Boys and Girls
-
Hampshire Athletics Knock Out Cup First Round: U14 Boys and Girls
-
Monday Timetable
11:10
Fourth Year Theatre Studies workshop: Twigg Studio
13:20
Junior Rounders: Pool Matches
14:50
Open Afternoon: Hospitality Suite
Wednesday 3rd May 2017
-
Fifth Year IGCSE MFL Speaking Tests
-
Hampshire Athletics Knock Out Cup First Round Reserve Date: U14 Boys and Girls
00:00
Lower Sixth Internal Examinations finish
08:40
Upper Sixth Pre Examinations Meeting: Main Hall
13:30
Cricket v Richard Taunton's Sixth Form College: 1st XI
19:30
Catalonia Information Evening: Hospitality Suite
Thursday 4th May 2017
10:55
Krispy Kreme Doughnut Sale: Crush Hall
13:30
Quiet Time
16:00
Fifth Year: Leave of Absence Begins
16:30
Cricket v Winchester College: 1st XI
19:30
KES PTA Meeting
19:30
Goedgedacht 'An Evening With': Hospitality Suite
Friday 5th May 2017
13:00
School Council Meeting: H10
13:15
Space for Muslim Prayers
13:15
First Year Interform Athletics: Southampton Sports Centre
Saturday 6th May 2017
-
Cricket v Bryanston School: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A
-
Cricket v Lochinver House School: U12A
-
Cricket v Stroud School: U13B & U12B
-
Rounders v Hampshire Collegiate School: U15A; U14A; U13A & U12A
08:30
Cactus Club Trip to RHS Garden Centre, Wisley
Monday 8th May 2017
-
Week A
13:10
House Chess
13:25
BMAT talk
Tuesday 9th May 2017
-
Hampshire Athletics Knock Out Cup First Round Reserve Date: U12 Boys and Girls
13:00
Staff & Parent Prayer
13:20
Junior Rounders: Play Offs
16:15
Girls' Tennis v St George Catholic College: U15A & U13A
Wednesday 10th May 2017
08:30
Second year girls HPV Vaccination; 2nd dose
13:00
Cricket v Itchen College: 1st XI
14:30
Rounders Tournament: Wellington: U13A
16:00
Boys' Tennis v The Romsey School: U15A & U13A
19:00
Boys Behaviour Talk for Parents: Hospitality Suite
Thursday 11th May 2017
09:15
Science Trip: Marwell Zoo: Second Year
13:25
LNAT talk
13:30
Quiet Time
Friday 12th May 2017
-
Lower Sixth History Trip to Canterbury and Dover: Returns 13th May
13:15
Space for Muslim Prayers
Saturday 13th May 2017
-
Cricket Internal Matches: U14B; U13A, B & C; U12B & C
-
Rounders v Ryde School with Upper Chine: 1st IX; U15A; U14A; U13A & B; U12A
-
Cricket v Lancing College: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & U12A
Monday 15th May 2017
-
Sixth Form External GCE Summer Examinations begin
-
Week B
09:00
Fourth Years Religious Studies GCSE Examination
13:00
French Cafe for Sherborne House: Hospitality Suite
13:25
UKCAT talk
Tuesday 16th May 2017
14:50
Open Afternoon: Hospitality Suite
Wednesday 17th May 2017
08:45
Lower School Sports Day House Meetings
14:30
Cricket v Elite International Cricket Academy: 1st XI
15:00
Rounders v Churcher's College: 1st & 2nd IX
16:30
Boys' Tennis v The Portsmouth Grammar School: U13A
19:00
Watersports Information Evening: Music Recital Room
Thursday 18th May 2017
13:25
Oxbridge Extra tests talk
13:30
Quiet Time
16:10
Marketing Committee Meeting: Commemoration Room
19:30
A Level Theatre Trip: 'Tristan and Yseult'
Only 3 students involved
Friday 19th May 2017
-
First & Second Year Internal Examinations begin
-
Fourth Year: DofE Practice Expedition New Forest: Returns 21st May
13:00
School Council Meeting: H10
13:15
Space for Muslim Prayers
Saturday 20th May 2017
-
Rounders v The Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st IX; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A, B & C
-
Cricket v The Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A; U14A & B; U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C
Sunday 21st May 2017
12:00
Poole Veterans' Luncheon
Monday 22nd May 2017
-
Hampshire Athletics Knock Out Cup Second Round: U14 Girls
-
Week A
16:00
The Grimm Tales dress rehearsal
Third Year Theatre Studies production
Tuesday 23rd May 2017
13:00
Sports' Teams Photographs
14:00
Cricket v The Portsmouth Grammar School: U15A & B
Wednesday 24th May 2017
-
Hampshire Athletics Knock Out Cup Second Round: U14 Boys
00:00
First & Second Year Internal Examinations finish
08:45
Upper School Sports Day House Meetings
14:30
Rounders v Hampshire Collegiate School: 1st IX
19:00
Girls Behaviour Talk for Parents: Hospitality Suite
Thursday 25th May 2017
13:30
Quiet Time
15:00
First and Second Year Spanish trip to Catalonia: Returns 30th May
16:15
Boys' Tennis v The Burgate School: U15A
16:15
Girls' Tennis v The Burgate School: U15A
18:30
Grimm Tales: Third Year production
Friday 26th May 2017
-
Hampshire Athletics Knock Out Cup Second Round Reserve Date: U14 Boys and Girls
13:15
Space for Muslim Prayers
16:00
Upper Sixth Leave of absence
Monday 29th May 2017
-
Half Term
Tuesday 30th May 2017
-
Half Term
Wednesday 31st May 2017
-
Half Term
08:00
Second Year Camp: Returns 3rd June
15:30
Fourth Year: DofE Practice Expedition, New Forest: Returns 2nd June
Thursday 1st June 2017
-
Half Term
Friday 2nd June 2017
-
Half Term
Monday 5th June 2017
-
Week B
11:15
LVI UCAS Registration Day
All LVI to attend
18:30
Parent iPad Training Session: Hospitality Suite
19:00
Normandy Information Evening: Main Hall
Tuesday 6th June 2017
-
Mental Health First Aid Course: Hospitality Suite
Wednesday 7th June 2017
-
Third & Fourth Year Internal Examinations begin
08:45
First Year Sports Day House Meetings
14:30
Rounders v Richard Taunton Sixth Form College: 1st IX
Thursday 8th June 2017
13:15
Junior Science Trip to INTECH, Winchester: First Years
13:30
Quiet Time
Friday 9th June 2017
-
L6th Geography Workshops with David Holmes
These workshops will take place during L6th lessons and lunchtime and therefore will not impact on any other subject lessons
-
First Year PSHE Day
13:15
Space for Muslim Prayers
Saturday 10th June 2017
-
Rounders v Churcher's College: U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A, B & C
-
Cricket v Churcher's College: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A & B
Monday 12th June 2017
-
First Year visit to Butser Ancient Farm 1/1, 1/2, 1/3
-
Week A
Tuesday 13th June 2017
00:00
Third & Fourth Year Internal Examinations finish
18:30
Parent iPad Training Session: Gould Library
Wednesday 14th June 2017
-
First Year trip to Butser Ancient Farm 1/4, 1/5, 1/6
08:45
Sixth Form Sports Day House Meetings
Thursday 15th June 2017
-
Bath University Open Day visit
Lower Sixth Form students and some parents in attendance.
13:30
Quiet Time
16:30
Cricket v Winchester College: U14A & B; U13B
Friday 16th June 2017
-
Trinity Group Classics Meeting: hosted at KES
-
Bristol University Open Day visit
Lower Sixth Form students and some parents in attendance.
09:00
Fourth Year Geography Trip to Osmington Bay: Returns 18th June
10:15
Fifth Year Book Collection
12:00
Cricket v Marylebone Cricket Club: 1st XI
13:15
Space for Muslim Prayers
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Winchester Cathedral: Group I/4
14:15
Second Year Trip to Lovaton: Returns 18th June
Saturday 17th June 2017
-
Rounders v Seaford College: 1st IX; U14A & B; U13A & B; U12A, B & C
-
Rounders v Westbourne House School: U12B & C
-
Cricket v Reading Blue Coat School: 1st & 2nd XI; U14A & B; U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C
-
Fourth Year: DofE Bronze Expedition, New Forest: Returns 18th June
Monday 19th June 2017
-
Arts Festival
-
Week B
14:00
Parent iPad Training Session: Gould Library
16:15
Cricket v Churcher's College: U12C
Tuesday 20th June 2017
-
Arts Festival
-
Fifth Years External GCSE Summer Examinations finish
-
Upper School and Sixth Form DofE Diamond Expedition, Isle of Wight: Returns 22nd June
14:30
Rounders v The Portsmouth Grammar School: U15A & B
18:30
Parent iPad Training Session: Lecture Room
19:00
Theatre Studies: 'What's The Matter?' Performance Fourth Year
Fourth Year students will perform excerpts from 'The 39 Steps', followed by a short interval and then a full performance of 'What's The Matter?' by The Last Baguette Theatre Company
Wednesday 21st June 2017
-
Arts Festival
14:30
Rounders v The Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st IX
Thursday 22nd June 2017
13:30
Quiet Time
Friday 23rd June 2017
-
Birmingham University Open Day visit
Lower Sixth Form students and some parents in attendance.
13:15
Space for Muslim Prayers
13:15
First Year Extended Studies trip to Portchester Castle: Group I/5
13:30
First Year Extended Studies trip to the Temple: Group I/4
18:30
First Year Parent & Pupil Rounders Tournament: KES
Saturday 24th June 2017
-
Rounders v Stroud School: U13A & U12A
-
Cricket v Tiffin School: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C
10:00
Welcome to Gedanken: Full Cast rehearsal
14:00
Rounders v Lord Wandsworth College: 1st IX & U15A
Sunday 25th June 2017
10:00
Welcome to Gedanken: Full cast rehearsal
13:00
Cricket v Old Edwardians: 1st XI
Monday 26th June 2017
-
Welcome to Gedanken: Tech and Dress rehearsal
-
Week A
13:30
Parent iPad Training Session: Hospitality Suite
18:30
Parent iPad Training Session: Hospitality Suite
19:30
Welcome to Gedanken: Theatre Royal Winchester
Tuesday 27th June 2017
10:00
Geography Talks - First & Third Year: Main Hall
10:30
Pre 1939 Leavers' coffee morning: Hospitality Suite
19:30
Welcome to Gedanken evening performance
Wednesday 28th June 2017
-
Cricket Tournament at Reigate Grammar School: U13A
08:30
Oxford University Colleges Open Day
Students and parents on School minibus
08:45
Swimming Gala House Meetings
Thursday 29th June 2017
-
Latin trip to Brading Roman Villa: Fourth Years
-
Upper Sixth Leavers' Dinner
-
Fifth Year: DofE Silver Expedition, Dartmoor: Returns 2nd July
08:30
Design and Technology Trip: Design Museum, London: Fourth Year
13:30
Quiet Time
14:30
Cricket Altham Trophy Final: 1st XI
16:30
Boys' Tennis v Winchester College: U15A
Friday 30th June 2017
-
Upper Sixth Leavers' Day
09:10
Leavers' Service
13:00
Sports Day
13:15
Space for Muslim Prayers
Saturday 1st July 2017
-
Rounders v Farleigh School: U12A, B & C
-
Cricket v Magdalen College School: 1st & 2nd XI; U15A & B; U14A & B; U13A, B & C; U12A, B & C
Monday 3rd July 2017
-
Week B
09:00
LAMDA examinations
Tuesday 4th July 2017
14:15
New Third Year Inductions: Hospitality Suite & Dining Room
19:00
Parent iPad Training Session: Hospitality Suite
Wednesday 5th July 2017
09:00
Lower Sixth Form Biology Trip: Swanage: Returns 8th July
17:00
First Year Camp: Returns 7th July
Thursday 6th July 2017
-
Endeavour
05:30
Third Year History Battlefields Trip to Ypres, Belgium: Returns 7th July
06:00
Second Year Trip to Normandy: Returns 9th July
07:30
Cambridge University Colleges Open Day visit
LVI Form students and some parents in attendance.
08:30
Fourth Year: DofE Bronze Expedition, New Forest: Returns 7th July
09:00
Cactus Club trip to Stroud School: All year groups
09:00
Fourth Year and Lower Sixth Form trip to Wimbledon: Returns 7th July
Friday 7th July 2017
-
Endeavour
07:00
L6th Geography Trip to Slapton departs : Returns 10th July
09:00
Cactus Club trip to Stroud School: All year groups
Saturday 8th July 2017
19:00
KESPTA Barn Dance
Monday 10th July 2017
-
Week A
14:00
First Year Inductions: Main Hall
Tuesday 11th July 2017
08:45
Locker clearance
09:00
Fourth Year Looking Forwards Day: Main Hall
13:00
Staff & Parent Prayer
Wednesday 12th July 2017
08:45
Locker clearance
13:45
Swimming Gala: Southampton University Swimming Pool
15:00
Stevenson's Uniform Selling and Mouth Guard Fitting Event: Sports Hall
19:00
Fourth Year Looking Forwards Evening for Parents
Thursday 13th July 2017
-
Locker clearance - First Year (throughout the day)
08:45
Locker clearance
13:30
Quiet Time
Friday 14th July 2017
-
Term Ends
09:00
End of Term Service
11:00
Summer Camp Team depart
13:15
Space for Muslim Prayers
Saturday 15th July 2017
-
Summer Camp
Ferny Crofts return on 19th July
13:00
Nicaragua and Costa Rica Expedition: Returns 4th August
Sunday 16th July 2017
07:30
Sixth Form: DofE Gold Expedition, Lake District: Returns 21st July
Wednesday 19th July 2017
-
Summer Camp Team returns 1600
08:30
Fourth Year: DofE Bronze Expedition, New Forest: Returns 20th July
Sunday 23rd July 2017
14:00
Hockey Tour: South Africa returning 6th August 2017